Minister

Print
Shri. Thomas Chandy

Hon'ble Minister for Transport


Name and Period of Transport Ministers.

A Transport Department is Functioning in the Government for regulating the top-level administration and policy matters. The Transport Department in the Government is headed by the Transport Minister at the Legislative level.
 

NameFromTo
Sri. T.V.Thomas05.04.195731.07.1959
Sri. K.T.Achuthan22.02.196026.09.1962
Sri. K.T.Achuthan26.09.196210.09.1964
Sri. E.K.Imbichi Bava06.03196701.11.1969
Sri. K.M.George01.11.196901.08.1970
Sri. P.S.Sreenivasan04.10.197024.09.1971
Sri. M.N.Govindan Nair25.09.197125.12.1975
Sri. R.Balakrishna Pillai26.12.197525.06.1976
Sri. K.M.George26.06.197611.12.1976
Sri. K.Narayana Kurup26.01.197725.03.1977
Sri. K.Narayana Kurup11.04.197725.04.1977
Sri. K.Narayana Kurup27.04.197727.10.1978
Sri. K.Narayana Kurup29.10.197807.10.1979
Sri. C.H.Mohammed Koya (Chief Minister)12.10.197901.12.1979
Sri. Lonappan Nambadan25.01.198020.10.1981
Sri. K.Karunakaran (Chief Minister)28.12.198117.03.1982
Sri. K.K.Balakrishnan24.05.198229.08.1983
Sri. N.Sundaran Nadar01.09.198325.03.1987
Sri. K.Sankara Narayana Pillai02.04.198717.06.1991
Sri. R.Balakrishna Pillai24.06.199116.03.1995
Sri. R.Balakrishna Pillai22.03.199509.05.1996
Sri. P.R.Kurup20.05.199611.01.1999
Sri. Neela Lohitha Dasan Nadar20.01.199913.02.2000
Sri. C.K Nanu17.02.200016.05.2001
Sri. K.B.Ganesh Kumar17.05.200110.10.2003
Sri. R.Balakrishna Pillai10.10.200329.08.2004
Sri. N.Sakthan05.09.200412.05.2006
Sri. Mathew T Thomas18.05.200616.03.2009
Sri. V.S Achuthanandan (Hon'ble Chief Minister)16.03.200916.08.2009
Sri. Jose Thettayil17.08.200913.05.2011
Sri. V.S. Sivakumar14.05.201111.04.2012
Sri. Aryadan Mohammed12.04.201231.12.2013
Sri. Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan01.01.201424.05.2016
Sri. A K Saseendran25.05.201626.03.2017
Sri. Pinarayi Vijayan (Hon'ble Chief Minister)27.03.2017